Accident Cessna 152 N135GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385927

Date:Thursday 10 May 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brett Aviation
Registration: N135GB
MSN: 15284103
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 22, and "kept in extra airspeed" to compensate for a crosswind. He "flared early" so the airplane would not be blown off the runway. The airplane bounced twice before it impacted the runway and continued off the left side. The winds reported at an Air Force base 34 miles to the northeast airport, about the time of the accident, were from 320 degrees at 8 knots. Runway 15/33 was closed due to construction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA055

Location