Accident Cessna 150H N6614S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385930

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Douglas Hair
Registration: N6614S
MSN: 15067414
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryville, TN
Destination airport:Montvale, TN (TN87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a barbwire fence during takeoff, and hit a tree before colliding with the ground. The density altitude was approximately 2000 feet, and according to published takeoff performance data, the takeoff distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle is 1660 feet. The ground run for the takeoff is 910 feet. The pilot reported the runway length of the grass strip as 1100 feet. No mechanical problems with the airplane were noted during the examination of the airplane. A review of weather data disclosed conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in the in-flight collision with a fence during an attempted takeoff from a grass strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA052

Location