Accident Cessna 152 N757XS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385935

Date:Monday 7 May 2001
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Vikings, Inc.
Registration: N757XS
MSN: 15280091
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An FAA Inspector interviewed the pilot and examined the airplane. The pilot stated he had flown two landing patterns with a certified flight instructor in preparation for his second solo flight. The instructor deplaned and the student made two successful touch-and-go landings prior to the accident. On the third landing the airplane landed hard, bounced, and landed on the nose wheel. The student said that the bounce "was very high and I [tried] to pitch down and let it glide, but the nose wheel touch[ed] down first." The nose wheel was folded back along the underside of the fuselage and the left wingtip struck the runway bending the wing spar.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper use of the elevator control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA167

Location