Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172F N8664U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385937

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:908 Flying Club
Registration: N8664U
MSN: 17252567
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6247 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added 10 gallons of fuel at Key West. He was told that the airplane burned 8 gallons of fuel per hour by senior members of his flying club. After 2 hours 40 minutes of flight the engine quit. He executed an emergency landing on a road and clipped a street sign with the wing. The airplane then went into a ditch, about 3 miles south of his intended landing airport. No fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks and no leaks were found. The pilot reported that he had a total 106 flight hours in all aircraft, and 48.8 hours in this make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion which resulted in a forced landing, and subsequent impact with a sign and a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA139

Location