Accident Aeronca 11AC N9267E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385938

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9267E
MSN: 11AC-902
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewer, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brewer, ME (0B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during preflight, he saw fuel in both the forward and aft fuel tanks. He hand-propped the engine, and after startup, conducted two engine runups, then took off. During the climb, between 150 feet and 200 feet of altitude, the engine and propeller stopped running. The pilot attempted to slip the airplane back onto the grass runway; however, it stalled, then impacted the ground and spun around, about 180 degrees. The fuel system was not compromised. The forward fuel tank was empty, and the aft fuel tank contained an unknown quantity of fuel. Small amounts of fuel were also found in the gascolator and carburetor. During climbs, fuel could only be drawn from the forward tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in insufficient fuel in the forward tank and loss of engine power during the climb. Also causal, was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after the engine failure, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA118

Location