Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3620Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385942

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Soaring Tigers
Registration: N3620Y
MSN: 34
Total airframe hrs:661 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinicum Twnshp., PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vanzant, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, this was his first flight in the make and model glider. The pilot soared the glider at 3,000 feet in the local area for about three hours. As the thermal lift began to dissipate, the glider began to descend. Realizing that he was at a low altitude and would not make it back to the airport, the pilot elected to make an off field landing. While maneuvering for the off field landing, the airplane struck a 5-foot high tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to delay his landing. A factor related to the accident was the loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA114

Location