Accident Cessna 150J N51104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385944

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51104
MSN: 15069768
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3543 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola Mills, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola Mills, PA (1PS4)
Destination airport:Osceola Mills, PA (1PS4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local personal flight when the engine began to run rough. He was unable to correct the roughness with the mixture or the use of carburetor heat. He performed a forced landing in a field with rising terrain. The nose wheel dug in and the airplane nosed over. Subsequent examination of the engine found the # 2 exhaust valve stuck open.

Probable Cause: A partial power loss due to a stuck exhaust valve in the # 2 cylinder, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor was the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA115

Location