Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 N5530T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385947

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5530T
MSN: 17251430
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4751 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident, the private certificated pilot with one passenger, departed on a cross-country flight, but encountered poor weather conditions along the route. The pilot elected to land on a roadway and spent the night at a lodge. The following day, the pilot departed from the road without adding fuel, and headed for his destination. As the flight approached the destination airport, the airplane was cruising about 1,500 feet. About 4 miles from the airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot headed for an ultralight landing strip, located adjacent to the main destination runway. The runway surface was occupied by vehicles and pedestrians and the pilot began a turn to the left. About 20 feet above the ground, the airplane stalled and descended to the ground in a nose down attitude. The fuel selector was found on the left tank. The left fuel tank did not contain any fuel. The right fuel tank contained a small amount of fuel. The pilot said he always leaves the fuel tank selector on "BOTH" but the selector must have inadvertently been moved during the flight. During the emergency, the pilot said he did not check the position of the fuel selector.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, and subsequent fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was an inadvertent stall during an emergency descent/landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1987 N5530T Private 0 Clear, AK sub

Location