Accident North American AT-6 D N7421C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385949

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7421C
MSN: 42-85599
Total airframe hrs:2146 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On touchdown the airplane was struck by a gust of wind. The CFI aborted the landing and the airplane struck taxiway signs, traveled through a ditch and came to rest on the opposite side of the ditch on it's landing gear. The purpose of the flight was to provide transition training for the front seat pilot who had recently purchased a similiar airplane. The CFI reported that the previous landings had been on runway 21L, and that the front seat pilot had not done as well as the CFI had hoped. Prior to the accident landing, the local controller switched the active runway to 30 due to a change of wind direction. Reported METAR winds at PRC were from 350 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 18 knots. The CFI was flying the airplane on the accident landing. The airplane touched down in a slight crab. Before the CFI could straighten the airplane it departed the runway. He attempted to go-around and then aborted the go-around due to a ditch off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for an existing crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA183

Location