Accident Cessna 172M N5247R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385952

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Stanley Don Abney
Registration: N5247R
MSN: 17263461
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:14330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patterson-Harry P Williams Memorial Airport, LA (PTN/KPTN)
Destination airport:Patterson-Harry P Williams Memorial Airport, LA (PTN/KPTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. After the pilot applied full power to initiate a go-around, the airplane impacted the runway on the right main wheel and on the nose wheel. The go-around was continued and a normal landing ensued. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control during the go-around. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA133

Location