Accident Cessna T210N N6425N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385953

Date:Thursday 3 May 2001
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:John Keagy
Registration: N6425N
MSN: 21063001
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a hard landing, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with airport property. The pilot executed a go-around then landed without further incident. Witnesses saw the airplane make a hard landing, veer off the runway into the dirt, hit a light and taxiway sign, then takeoff again with items embedded in the horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent and his failure to maintain directioinal control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA164

Location