Accident Cessna 182Q N735LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385954

Date:Thursday 3 May 2001
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Golden Strohmeier
Registration: N735LX
MSN: 18265519
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ball Ground, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canton, GA (X75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported the approach to land was going well, but when the airplane touched down, it veered right and then left. Finally, the airplane veered off the right side of runway 04 where it contacted a ditch and flipped inverted. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose any mechanical failures. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR IS THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA051

Location