Accident Schweizer 269D N2061D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385955

Date:Thursday 3 May 2001
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2061D
MSN: 0034A
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in a low hover just prior to initiating taxi, the helicopter encountered a "severe wind" that lifted it further in the air and required the pilot to reverse his slightly left anti-torque input to a full right input. The pilot initially began to transition to forward flight, but changed his mind and "dropped" the collective in order to put the aircraft back on the ground. As he was attempting to land, the helicopter weathervaned into the wind and started drifting backwards toward the fuel island. The pilot then applied forward cyclic, but was unable to arrest the backwards drift in time to keep the tail boom from impacting the gas island light pole.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for strong, gusty, shifting winds while hovering in ground effect. Factors include a sudden
directional change and increase in velocity of the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA082

Location