Accident Cessna 182P N1491S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385961

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1491S
MSN: 18265038
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2851 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Chalet Suzane, FL (X25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to land when the pilot experienced a strong crosswind. Upon landing the airplane bounced on the runway, the nose of the airplane impacted the ground and the airplane flipped inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls during a bounced landing, and subsequent collision with the ground. A factor of the collision is the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA050

Location