Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182Q N129V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385963

Date:Monday 30 April 2001
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Kentucky Airmotive Inc.
Registration: N129V
MSN: 18267444
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8651 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paintsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pikeville-Pike County-Hatcher Field, KY (PVL/KPBX)
Destination airport:Pikeville-Pike County-Hatcher Field, KY (PVL/KPBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on the day of the accident, he flew between 5-6 hours, but estimated an endurance of 7 hours based on full tanks at the economy cruise setting. During his fourth flight of the day, the engine lost all power. The pilot told the passenger that he thought he was out of fuel, and performed a forced landing into a cornfield. The pilot added that before he departed on his first flight of the day, he instructed the fixed based operator to completely fuel the airplane. Subsequently, during the preflight inspection, both tanks appeared to be full. However, the manager of the fixed based operator stated that prior to the accident pilot arriving at the airport, the airplane was flown 1.2 hours by a different pilot. After that flight, the airplane was not refueled before the accident pilot departed. The manager believed the accident pilot departed with 76 gallons of fuel, instead of the 88-gallon useable capacity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA112

Location