Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N6388F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385966

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Topnotch Aviation, Inc
Registration: N6388F
MSN: 17273215
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Horn-Culberson County Airport, TX (VHN/KVHN)
Destination airport:Marfa Municipal Airport, TX (KMRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed on an instrument flight rules (IFR) dark night cross-country flight. While en route, the pilot reported to the Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) that he was low on fuel and subsequently, landed at an en route airport to refuel. After departing the airport, the pilot reported to the ARTCC that he was unable to obtain fuel. Therefore, he elected to proceed to another en route airport to refuel. Before reaching the second airport, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and during the landing, the airplane struck several plants before coming to rest upright on a small mesa.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion resulting in a total loss of engine power in cruise flight due to the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA112

Location