Accident Hughes 369D N50AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385967

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Jefferson County Fiscal Court
Registration: N50AP
MSN: 585D
Total airframe hrs:11556 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (NONE)
Destination airport:Taylorsville, KY (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and commercial pilot were practicing autorotations. On the fourth maneuver, the flight instructor was demonstrating an autorotation that would terminate with a full touchdown. The flight instructor reported that he began the maneuver at 800 feet agl, and initiated the deceleration about 50 feet agl. About 10-15 feet agl, he leveled the helicopter and began the descent to touchdown. When collective was to be applied, the pilot felt a forward pressure on the cyclic, and a tendency for the helicopter to nose down. He reacted by centering the cyclic. When the collective reached 50 percent of travel, the pilot realized that the rate of descent was greater than normal. He applied more collective and advanced the throttle in an attempt minimize the rate of descent, but landed hard in a tail low attitude. The accident was videotaped by a witness. Review of the videotape revealed that the helicopter appeared to stop its descent about 20-25 feet agl and assume a tail low attitude. The helicopter descended, landed on the tailskid, then the aft portion of the main landing gear skids. When the tailskid contacted the ground, the tail boom fractured. The tail assembly was then struck by a main rotor blade, and the helicopter rocked forward on the main landing gear skids, and the left strut failed. Examination of the helicopter revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate aircraft control during a practice autorotation which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01TA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01TA051

Location