Accident Cessna 172P N64776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385969

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stinson Air Center
Registration: N64776
MSN: 17275621
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX (KPEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew a normal traffic pattern for runway 16. The Unicom reported that the winds were variable at 4 knots; and while on final approach, the pilot verified that there was no crosswind by looking at the windsock. Upon touchdown, a "crosswind gust from 070 degrees began pushing [the] airplane to the right." Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot had accumulated 39.2 flight hours and this was his first solo flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare/touchdown. 