Accident Cartercopters Cartercopter N121CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385970

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Cartercopters Cartercopter
Owner/operator:Cartercopters
Registration: N121CC
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:GM Corvette LS1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Olney Municipal Airport, TX (KONY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a test flight over the runway. The experimental prototype gyrocraft took off from the runway and flew approximately 2-3 feet above the ground. The pilot applied "right cyclic control" for drift correction while raising the collective approximately "6 degrees for climb." The pilot reported that at the same time the nose pitched up rapidly and rolled to the right. Corrective control inputs were applied to level the gyrocopter; however, it rolled left and over flew the edge of the runway. The pilot reduced the collective, and the aircraft touched down on the ground in a level attitude rolling approximately 25 mph. As the gyrocraft slowed to approximately 5 mph, the nose landing gear collapsed, the gyrocraft nosed down, and the main rotor blades contacted the ground and sustained structural damage. The pilot had accumulated 3,800 flight hours. This was the pilot's first flight in the accident aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff initial climb. 