Accident Cessna 172 N106ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385971

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Turtle Sky, LLC
Registration: N106ME
MSN: 17258479
Total airframe hrs:568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hodgenville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Lincoln Farm, KY (21KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Once over the runway, the pilot identified that the windsock was "slightly moving," so he elected to land on runway 03, which was 1,700 feet long and 60 feet wide. With the flaps set to 30 degrees, the pilot slowed the airplane to 65-70 knots in preparation for a soft field landing. Once over the runway, the pilot flared the airplane. While the pilot was waiting for the airplane to settle onto the runway, it "lurched" to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left. The airplane departed the runway and came to a stop after impacting some small trees. The pilot reported a total of 57.4 hours of flight experience, all of which was in the accident airplane. In addition, it was the pilot's first attempt at making an actual soft field landing. He had practiced soft field landings on hard surface runways, but had never actually landed on a soft surface. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre impact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in conducting soft field landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1995 N84460 Mark E Skinner 0 Lovingston, VA sub

Location