Accident Cessna 172M N12891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385973

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12891
MSN: 17262346
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees and the terrain following a loss of control during a go-around. The pilot reported that while on short final approach a gust of wind blew the airplane off the centerline. He reported that another gust resulted in the airplane entering a right turn which resulted in a tailwind condition. The pilot reported, "...I put full power in and was going to go around. But at that slow I didn't have much aileron control and could not get it to turn into the wind." The pilot reported he was unable to gain enough airspeed to clear the trees along the right side of the runway. The airplane contacted the trees and came to rest inverted. The local wind reported at 0935 central daylight time were from 200 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 24 knots. The pilot reported having a total flight time of 66 hours, 22 of which were as pilot in command. He reported having five hours of flight time in Cessna 172 airplanes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions which resulted in the loss of aircraft control. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind condition, the pilot's lack of experience, and the trees which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA127

Location