Accident Avid Commuter N142LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385974

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Avid Commuter
Owner/operator:Darwin Sonders
Registration: N142LP
MSN: 849
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawford, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane had not been flown for a period of time. During the preflight, at the owner's direction, the old fuel was drained. Subsequently, nine gallons of fuel were put in the aircraft. No discrepancies were noted during the runup and pretakeoff taxi. During the takeoff/initial climb, when the pilot banked the airplane to the right the engine "stopped running." The airplane was 150-200 feet agl and there were a building and trees in the forced landing flight path. The pilot turned the airplane left for landing in a corn field; however, as he flared the airplane, he "felt a tremendous sink rate, then the impact." The airplane flipped to the inverted position. The aircraft owner reported that "air blocked the line to the header fuel tank."

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power on takeoff initial climb due to fuel starvation as a result of an air blocked fuel line. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA110

Location