Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6499J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38598

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6499J
MSN: 284932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR (DLS)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N6499J DEPARTED THE DALLES MUNICIPAL airport SHORTLY AFTER 0930 PDT ON A FLT TO VANCOUVER, WA. N4622T DEPARTED CHENOWETH AIRFIELD ( APRX 4 NM WEST OF THE DALLES) AT ABOUT 0930 PDT ON A FLT TO THE DALLES MUNICIPAL ARPT. A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED BOTH ACFT BEFORE THE COLLISION STATED THAT N6499J WAS IN A WINGS LEVEL CLIMBING ATTITUDE PROCEEDING NORTHWEST AND N4622T WAS IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AT A RELATIVELY CONSTANT ALTITUDE TRAVELING EASTWARD. THE WITNESS CONTINUED TO STATE THAT N4622T WAS ABOVE OR ON TOP OF N6499J WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. BOTH ACFT THEN DESCENDED STEEPLY TO GROUND IMPACT AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED APRX 3 NM NORTHWEST OF THE DALLES, OR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41224