Accident Raven S55A N40555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385980

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:08:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40555
MSN: S55A-859
Total airframe hrs:532 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (NONE)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land the balloon in an open field. The pilot stated that she was "aware that there were power lines to the right," and she made altitude adjustments to maintain clearance. The pilot did not see additional power lines in the area until just before impact. The basket uprights contacted the wires. She opened the emergency dump valve and ventilated the envelope. The envelope became entangled in the power lines and was cut be in two. The basket then dropped approximately 30 to 40 feet. The broken power lines fell to the ground and burned a hole into the cement sidewalk.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during approach. A contributing factor was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA092

Location