Accident Hughes 269B N9508F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385982

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9508F
MSN: 1070338
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nacogdoches Airport, TX (OCH/KOCH)
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was parked on a trailer between two T-hangars and under a power line. The pilot stated that he cleared the area around the helicopter; however, he did not clear the area directly over the helicopter. The pilot lifted off the trailer and impacted the power line approximately 30 feet above the ground. The pilot mentioned that at the time of the accident, "the sun was at an angle and intensity so that the wires were not visible." He also stated that the wires were not marked with red balls. The power line wrapped around the main rotor mast and partially separated one of the main rotor blades. The helicopter then entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires during takeoff. 