Accident Cessna 210N N6585A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385986

Date:Thursday 26 April 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Air Carriers, Inc.
Registration: N6585A
MSN: 21063554
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13999 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first two legs were uneventful. The pilot stated that the flight departed on the third leg and approximately 15 minutes into the flight, he noted a problem with the airplane's radios. He attempted to troubleshoot the radio problem and checked the ammeter which indicated a slight discharge. He turned on all the aircraft's lights to see if the ammeter would change; it did not. He then secured all electrical equipment with the exception of the No. 1 communication transceiver and transponder. He checked the circuit breakers and reset the alternator switch; with negative results. He was cleared to land via a light signal from the tower and lowered the landing gear electrically. He reported hearing the landing gear motor operate, felt a sensation that he equated to was the landing gear locking into position, and looked out and thought that the main landing gear were locked into position; he could not see the gear down and locked light due to sunlight. After touchdown, the main landing gear collapsed; the nose landing gear did not collapse. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the "A " electrical cable which is connected to the alternator and a terminal block on the firewall was separated from the wire connector at the terminal block on the firewall. Further examination determined that the cable was locally manufactured and appeared to be too short which did not allow for vibration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in securing all non-essential electrical equipment in-flight resulting in battery depletion before complete gear extension was accomplished using the normal system and subsequent collapse of the main landing gear. A contributing factor in the accident was the inadequate manufacture of an electrical cable by company maintenance personnel resulting in separation of one end of the cable in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA130

Location