Accident Stinson 108 N97168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385990

Date:Thursday 26 April 2001
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97168
MSN: 168
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Franklin 684-1V3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Post, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Post, VA (3VA7)
Destination airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off roll on a 2,000-foot long wet grass runway, the airplane veered to the left, went through a barbed wire fence, struck a dirt mound and came to rest 150 feet beyond the mound on its nose. The pilot reported that a light frost covered the airplane prior to departure, but he did not de-ice the airplane because he was in a hurry. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that the accident was "his fault and he knew better." The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and that the accident could have been prevented if he had "de-iced the aircraft thoroughly." Additionally, the grass on the runway was estimated to be about 9 inches long.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to remove frost from the airplane prior to departure. A factor in the accident was the tall wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2003 N97168 0 White Post, Virginia sub

Location