Accident Cessna 172 N N8402E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386008

Date:Saturday 21 April 2001
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8402E
MSN: 17272194
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sultan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sultan, WA (WA64)
Destination airport:(WA64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, during the initial climb out, the airplane collided with trees and terrain approximately 1,000 feet beyond the departure end of the turf runway. A witness to the accident (a certified pilot) reported that the airplane appeared to stall just before colliding with trees. The pilot stated that he noted a decreasing airspeed just before colliding with tree tops. Post-accident examination of the airplane by personal from the NTSB, Cessna Aircraft and Textron Lycoming revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees and terrain during the airplane's initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA076

Location