Accident Grumman American AA-5B N81189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386031

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Dudley Cullum
Registration: N81189
MSN: AA5B0453
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dade City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Dade City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on final to land on runway 26, and during the landing the airplane bounced and went to the left. He said he attempted to execute a go-around but the aircraft went through a plastic fence which lined the runway and ceased climbing, so he set it down in a pasture. The pilot said that the wings and horizontal stabilizers were damaged as a result of the accident, and prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and loss of directional control which resulted in an in-flight collision with a fence during the go-around, resulting in a subsequent forced landing in a pasture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA122

Location