Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8731W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386034

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8731W
MSN: 28-10266
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing precipitated by a loss of engine power during cruise flight, the pilot made an off-airport landing and all three landing gear sheared off. The pilot selected the right tip fuel tank for the portion of the flight from Cedar City, Utah, to Page, Arizona. He then switched to the left tip fuel tank. The engine lost power approximately 20 to 30 minutes after switching fuel tanks. After the power loss, the pilot did not switch fuel tanks because he believed there was "ample fuel in left tip." The pilot initially decided to land on a major highway, but as he approached, traffic necessitated an off-road landing on rough and uneven terrain.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons that resulted in a forced landing in rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA147

Location