Accident Cessna T210N N6359Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386037

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6359Y
MSN: 21064351
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1812 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Kent, OH (1G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving dual instruction to the pilot/airplane owner. They were practicing landings. On final approach, with a right crosswind, the pilot/owner flared high, and the airplane bounced. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway, and an aborted landing was initiated. The instructor then determined that the altitude gained was insufficient to safely continue, so he retarded the throttle to effect a landing next to the runway. During the landing, the airplane rolled into muddy terrain, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the landing. Factors were the improper use of the flight controls by the pilot/owner, the crosswind, and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA101

Location