Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3021Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386039

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3021Z
MSN: 22-6974
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-a2b
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain and nosed over following a loss of brake pressure while taxiing for takeoff. He reported that the brakes did not work when he applied them to slow the airplane in order to turn around for takeoff after back taxiing on the runway. The airplane traveled off the side of the runway and continued downhill into a ditch where it rolled onto the right wing. The pilot stated that he applied the parking brake when the airplane was being fueled and the brakes worked properly at that time and when he performed the engine run-up. No brake fluid was found on the hangar floor where the airplane was kept, nor was there any found along the taxi route used by the airplane. The master brake cylinder was disassembled and appeared to be in working order with no leaks. The airplane was placarded in accordance with Airworthiness Directive 85-02-05 R1. The placard states, "NO BRAKING WILL OCCUR IF AIRCRAFT BRAKES ARE APPLIED WHILE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE IS PULLED AND HELD."

Probable Cause: The normal brake system was inoperative due to undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch that the airplane encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA126

Location