Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3573S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386041

Date:Friday 13 April 2001
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Culver Educational Foundation
Registration: N3573S
MSN: 28-801691
Total airframe hrs:7531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culver, IN (IN73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The airplane impacted trees when it veered off runway 16 after an aborted takeoff during an instructional flight. During takeoff, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 5 feet above the runway before settling back onto the runway. The certified flight instructor took control of the airplane and applied maximum braking but was unable to stop. He then veered the airplane off the runway in an attempt to avoid running off a steep slope and a swamp located beyond the end of the runway. Winds reported at a weather station located 34 miles northeast of the airport were 260 at 7 kts. There are several FAA publications which address settling onto the runway after liftoff in regards to high rotational rates, rotation speed, ground effect, and downwind takeoffs.

Probable Cause: the CFI delayed remedial action during the takeoff. Additional factors were the wrong runway was selected, the tailwind, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA116

Location