Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N19045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386044

Date:Thursday 12 April 2001
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Jeff Skinner
Registration: N19045
MSN: 15074122
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bowie, TX (OF2)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 3.8 hours of night cross country instructional flight, the CFI and dual student pilot were in a local touch and go pattern toward the conclusion of the planned flight. With the student pilot at the controls, during the final take off, the airplane was at an altitude of about 50 feet AGL when the engine lost power. The CFI took control and landed the airplane on the end of the departure runway, but could not stop before rolling through a grass field, a barbed wire fence, over a road, and into a ditch. A visual inspection of the aircraft at the accident site revealed that the fuel gauge for the left fuel tank did not register any amount of fuel, and the right fuel tank gauge registered below the "E" mark on the gauge. A visual check of the sight gauges on level ground showed about 1/4 gallons in the right fuel tank and less than 1 gallon in the left fuel tank.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion during takeoff due to the pilot's failure to refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA099

Location