Accident Cessna 172R N2462T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386049

Date:Monday 9 April 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Eagle East Aviation
Registration: N2462T
MSN: 17280834
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in the traffic pattern. He performed two landings uneventfully, and during the third landing the student pilot "flared too early," the airplane bounced twice, and then hit hard on the nose gear. The nose gear sheared off, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. No mechanical malfunctions of the airplane were observed. The student pilot reported 55 hours of total flight experience in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA042

Location