Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6240P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386054

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6240P
MSN: 24-1345
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted. The pilot said he initiated a go-around on his first attempted landing because the runway wasn't clear. He forgot that he raised his landing gear. He was wearing a new noise attenuating headset that changed the sounds he normally heard when flying his airplane. He did not recognize the gear warning horn during the accident landing. He recalled that the gear warning horn was still sounding as he removed his headset.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor was the pilot's failure to use the landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA148

Location