Accident Bell 206-B N17HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386056

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17HA
MSN: 2003
Total airframe hrs:16710 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringgold, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN)
Destination airport:Ringgold, VA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner prepared to land on an estimated 7 degree slope with the right/uphill skid first. When the right skid made contact with the ground, the helicopter began to rock back and forth longitudinally. The pilot then lifted the helicopter back up into the air, but it nosed forward. To counteract the nose down attitude, the pilot applied aft cyclic, but it did not arrest the situation. The pilot was then concerned about striking trees that were directly in front of him, so he "dropped" the collective to set the helicopter down again. However, the helicopter landed on the front part of the skids, and rolled over onto its nose, and came to rest on its left side. According to Advisory Circular 90-87-Helicopter Dynamic Rollover, "During normal or slope take-offs and landings with the same degree of bank angle or side drift with one skid on the ground, the bank angle or side drift can place the helicopter in a situation where it is pivoting (rolling) about a skid, which is still in contact with the ground. When the uphill slope skid hits the ground, the dynamics of the motion can cause the helicopter to bounce off the upslope skid, and the inertia can cause the helicopter to roll about the downslope ground contact point and over onto its side. The collective should not be pulled suddenly to get airborne, as a large and abrupt rolling moment in the opposite direction will result. This movement can be uncontrollable. If the helicopter develops a roll rate with one skid on the ground, the helicopter can roll over on its side." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to properly control the helicopter during a slope landing, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA041

Location