Accident Cessna 150D N974CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386059

Date:Saturday 7 April 2001
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N974CA
MSN: 15060194
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3890 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slanesville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and was destined for Woodbine, New Jersey. On the second day of his trip, while in cruise flight over West Virginia, the engine momentarily lost power and then returned to cruise rpm. This intermittent condition continued and the pilot was unable to return the engine to normal operation. He elected to perform a precautionary landing in an open field below him. After main wheel touchdown, the nose wheel touched down, and dug into the soft ground. The airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination revealed that the mixture control cable housing had come loose, which allowed it to move toward the idle cut-off position. The engine ran satisfactorily after the mixture control cable housing was properly secured.

Probable Cause: a loose mixture control cable housing which resulted in an intermittent running engine, and the pilot's subsequent decision to perform a precautionary landing. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA095

Location