Accident Jerome Wells KR-2 N8089K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386060

Date:Saturday 7 April 2001
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Jerome Wells KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8089K
MSN: 4924
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, VA (PTB/KPTB)
Destination airport:Orangeburg Municipal Airport, SC (OGB/KOGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was at cruise altitude, and had been airborne for about an hour when he decided to transfer fuel from the right wing tank. He said about 2 minutes after transferring fuel, the engine started to "cut out", and then it ceased operating. The pilot said he then executed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing the airplane incurred substantial damage. Postcrash examination of the aircraft by an FAA licensed mechanic with inspection authorization, revealed that the carburetor drain plug had drops of moisture that did not appear to be fuel. In addition, the examination revealed that the gascolator fuel bowl, mounted on the firewall, was full of water and debris. According the mechanic, the fuel bowl had a drain valve that was clogged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight inspection, which resulted in his operating an aircraft with contaminated fuel that resulted in a loss of engine power and and a forced landing to a field and damage to the aircraft during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA115

Location