Accident Arnet Pereyra Aventura II N407EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386061

Date:Saturday 7 April 2001
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Arnet Pereyra Aventura II
Owner/operator:Arnet Pereyra
Registration: N407EC
MSN: AP0011
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockledge, FL (X65)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the takeoff seemed normal, and at an altitude of about 75 feet he tried to retract the gear, and it moved half way and then stuck. He said he tried several times with no luck, and then he made a slight left turn in order not to overrun the ultra light traffic, which had taken off ahead of him, but kept struggling with the gear, and had briefly looked between the seats at the gear to see if he could see an obstruction, and the only memory he had after that was looking straight down, while in a full stall. A witness said that the aircraft was departing the airport and it entered a steep bank of about 60 degrees, while in a left turn. The witness further stated that while less than 100 feet above the ground the aircraft stalled, snap rolled to the left, and crashed nearly straight down.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, an uncontrolled descent, and collision with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction with the landing gear system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA114

Location