Fuel exhaustion Accident Empson F4UCorsair N914DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386068

Date:Thursday 5 April 2001
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Empson F4UCorsair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914DA
MSN: 208
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Continental O-250-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Based upon the pilot's preflight planning, the homebuilt experimental airplane should have reached the destination airport with 1/2 hour of fuel reserve. The pilot was instructed to fly the airplane on a 3-mile base for runway 22R, and subsequently cleared to land the airplane on runway 22R. Before the base to final turn, the pilot reported to the tower controller that the engine "stopped." Subsequently, the pilot performed the emergency procedures and informed the tower controller that the flight would not make the runway. During the forced landing in a field, the airplane came to rest against a fence and fence post. The FAA inspector, who responded to the site, reported "fuel exhaustion." The pilot stated "this accident could have been prevented if I had used the wind information available at the time of departure and allowed for poor navigation, [and] more fuel burned than anticipated."

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning resulting in fuel exhaustion during approach. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA093

Location