Accident Beechcraft F-33A N5544P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386069

Date:Thursday 5 April 2001
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F-33A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center Arizona Inc
Registration: N5544P
MSN: CE 1336
Total airframe hrs:12551 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Mobile, AZ (1AZ0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a touch-and-go, when the airplane was about 10-15 feet off the runway, the right wing lifted, the left wing struck the runway, the airplane rolled inverted, and came to rest off the side of the runway. The student pilot made no wind correction inputs. The flight instructor tried to stabilize the airplane but was unsuccessful. A variable wind condition existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student who failed to recognize the extent of the crosswind and lost directional control. A factor in the accident was the variable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA139