Accident Piper PA-44-180 N3060D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386071

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N3060D
MSN: 44-7995147
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command, flight instructor stated the engine runup prior to takeoff was within normal parameters. The dual student performed a normal takeoff. While maneuvering 5 miles southeast of Lake Ashby, the dual student applied climb engine power and initiated a climb. The dual student stated that the right engine loss of power occurred at about 2,000 feet. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and turned back toward the airport. The right engine had a short power recovery and then failed completely. While maintaining VySE, 88 knots, the airplane was descending about 200 feet per minute. At this time it became evident that they could not make it back to the airport and would have to make a landing in a field. He assisted the flight instructor with the "Landing with an inoperative engine" checklist and at this time they feathered the right propeller. The field they picked looked to be flat with grass. After landing they found the braking was not effective on the very wet grass. At the end of the field there was a 12 feet wide and 4 feet deep canal that sloped down. The airplane slid off the embankment and landed hard on the next field. The airplane suffered landing gear damage. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector, showed the right engine magneto was inoperative The internal inspection of the magneto revealed that neither set of breaker points were opening. Examination of the right magneto by Teledyne Continental Motors personnel, under the supervision of an FAA inspector, showed that there were signatures indicating excessive temperature that suggest overheating of the rear bearing as the origin of the magneto malfunction. The Piper Aircraft Corporation, PA-44-180 Pilot Operating Handbook, states in Section 3, Emergency Procedures, Engine Inoperative Procedures, that if altitude permits, a restart may be attempted. If restart fails or if altitude does not permit restart, see Engine Securing Procedure. The Engine Securing Procedure states the propeller from the inoperative engine should be feathered.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command, flight instructor's delayed feathering of the right propeller after engine failure resulting in the airplane being unable to maintain altitude with the remaining engine and damage to the airplane during a forced landing in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA109

Location