Accident Fox Pegazair 100 N679WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386081

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Fox Pegazair 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N679WB
MSN: 001WF
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The initial portion of the airplane's takeoff on runway 17 was normal. The wind was from 250 degrees at 15 knots. Just as the airplane lifted off, a crosswind blew it off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a fence and nosed over. The pilot said that it was "likely that a wind gust in excess of the aircraft's capability was encountered."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factors was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA080

Location