Accident Cessna 150J N60051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386086

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60051
MSN: 15070036
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Destination airport:Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing about 20 yards offshore. The pilot was flying from the right seat and there were several loose items on the left seat. The pilot's certificate had been revoked as a result of his involvement in an aircraft accident.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power in cruise flight for undetermined reasons and subsequent forced landing in water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA133

Location