Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386090

Date:Friday 30 March 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aero Maintenance Inc.
Registration: N33657
MSN: 28-7525221
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scapoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land in wind conditions that were changing between gusty and steady state, the pilot became convinced that his airspeed was too high. He therefore raised the nose of the aircraft to bleed off airspeed. As the aircraft slowed, the pilot failed to lower the nose in time to stop the deceleration, and the aircraft stall/mushed into the terrain from about 30 feet above the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a speed above minimum in-flight stall speed (Vs). Factors include gusty winds at the time of the attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA068

Location