Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N42Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386092

Date:Friday 30 March 2001
Time:07:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Fleet
Registration: N42Y
MSN: 32R7885239
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing from an FAA Automated Flight Service Station for his IFR flight from Lincolnton, North Carolina, to Concord, North Carolina. The pilot was informed that the weather at Lincolnton was one hundred overcast, a quarter of a mile visibility, and winds were calm. He was also informed that no weather was available at Concord, and that the ILS and DME was unmonitored. The pilot was asked if he had the notams and he replied "yeah". The pilot did not list an alternate airport, and an alternate was required due to existing weather conditions. Another company pilot called the office and informed the pilot that he was canceling his flight due to weather. The accident pilot informed him that aware of the glide slope being out of service and that he would probably delay his flight. The pilot departed Lincolnton and established radio contact with approach control. The pilot was informed that the glide slope was out of service and that the ILS/DME was unmonitored. The pilot was provided radar vectors and subsequently cleared for the ILS approach. The pilot was provided a frequency change and to report canceling IFR on the ground or on this frequency. A witness who lives in the vicinity of the airport stated she heard an airplane approaching her location. She heard a pop sound and looked out the window and observed the power line shaking. The fog was half way up the trees. She awakened her son and went to investigate. He returned a short time later and stated he observed a crashed airplane. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01FA107

Location