Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9464D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386093

Date:Thursday 29 March 2001
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9464D
MSN: 18-6707
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll, with a direct crosswind of 13 knots, the 70 hour student pilot lost control of the aircraft and it exited the side of the runway and ground looped. The right wing and right main landing gear separated from the aircraft and the pilot sustained minor injuries. .

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA078

Location