Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1046H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386097

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Han Aero Services Inc
Registration: N1046H
MSN: 28-7725130
Total airframe hrs:4387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 S2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammonton, NJ (N81)
Destination airport:Hammonton, ME (N81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot checked the airport's wind conditions, which were reported from 300 degrees at 6 knots. He landed on runway 21, a 3,602-foot long and 75-foot wide asphalt runway. On landing roll-out, the pilot reported that he experienced a sudden gust of cross-wind from the west, and the airplane began to drift to the left toward the grass median. When all three tires were on the grass, the pilot applied full brakes. The left main gear got wedged inside a drainage pipe, and the airplane turned around on the left main wheel. The pilot reported that the winds were from 300 degrees at 6 knots gusting to 10 knots. The also pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll-out. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA044