Accident Cessna 305A N5188G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386104

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5188G
MSN: 22196
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:14040 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Needles Airport, CA (EED/KEED)
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student made a normal landing with his CFI in the conventional gear airplane that the student had recently purchased. Seconds after touchdown the airplane started turning slowly to the left. The CFI applied rudder pressure for the correction, but was unable to move the right rudder pedal more than 3 or 4 inches. The left turn continued, and the CFI shouted for the student to "get off the controls." The CFI reported that he pushed "very hard" on the right rudder in an effort to stop the turn to the left. However, the right rudder would not move farther regardless of the force applied. The turn to the left continued to accelerate. Directional control was subsequently lost, and as the airplane ground looped the right wing tip touched the ground and the right wheel separated from the strut at the axle. The investigation revealed that the student's shoe size is 14, he weighs about 250 pounds, and he is 6 feet 6 inches tall. During rollout the student's left foot had slipped off the rudder pedal. It had become jammed between the top portion of the pedal and the console, thus restricting the pedal's movement. This control interference resulted in the CFI's inability to take corrective action to preclude the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The student's inadvertent restriction of the rudder pedal's movement during landing rollout precipitated the loss of directional control and ground loop. A finding was that remedial action by the CFI was not possible due to the student's control interference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1999 N5188G Troy W. Cobb 0 Coalinga, CA sub

Location